Education Track

Created by Marina Berenguer, Frans Class, Marc Dahlke, Frank Dor, Josep Grinyo, Maarten Naesens, Arne Neyrinck and the ESOT Education Committee: Frederike Bemelman, Paolo Muiesan, Wojtek Polak, Marlies Reinders, Raj Thuraisingham, Luca Toti, Annemarie Weissenbacher.

 

______________________________________________________________________________________________________

Monday 25 September
______________________________________________________________________________________________________

07.30-09.00             EDUCATION TRACK 1: Histocompatibility: your worst nightmare?

CREATOR: Frans Claas, Leiden, The Netherlands

Lectures:

  • Application of Luminex assays before and after transplantation.
  • From actual towards virtual crossmatches.   
  • HLA epitope matching.    
  • Hidden sensitization: the memory B cell repertoire.

 

07.30-09.00             EDUCATION TRACK 2: Live donation

CREATORS: Paolo Muiesan, Birmingham, United Kingdom and Raj Thuraisingham, London, United Kingdom

Lectures:

  • Left lobe replacing right lobe in live liver donation.     
  • Governance and near miss events in live liver donation.
  • Minor clinical abnormalities in kidney donors.
  • Teaching minimally-invasive live donor nephrectomy.

 

______________________________________________________________________________________________________

Tuesday 26 September
______________________________________________________________________________________________________

07.30-09.00             EDUCATION TRACK 3 : Above and below the diaphragm

CREATORS: Arne Neyrinck, Leuven, Belgium and Annemarie Weissenbacher, Oxford, United Kingdom

Lectures :

  • Old and new listing criteria for  lung and heart transplantation.
  • Old and new listing criteria for liver, pancreas and intestinal transplantation.
  • How do factors from above the diaphragm impact on the outcome of organ Tx below the diaphragm?
  • Combined transplanted patients - Which organ drives the immunosuppressive regimen?

 

07.30-09.00             EDUCATION TRACK 4 : Pathophysiology and endpoints on tolerance

CREATORS: Mark Dahlke, Regensburg, Germany and Henri Leuvenink, Groningen, The Netherlands

Lectures :

  • Necroinflammation in the amplification of organ damage.

 

______________________________________________________________________________________________________

Wednesday 27 September
______________________________________________________________________________________________________

07.30-09.00             EDUCATION TRACK 5 : Infection diseases

CREATORS: Frederike Bemelman, Amsterdam, The Netherlands and Marina Berenguer, Valencia, Spain

Lectures :

  • Prophylaxis of infections in solid organ transplantation (including donor derived infections).
  • Infectious diseases in the central nervous system of Solid Organ Transplant patients            .
  • Fungal and Yeast Infections in SOT patients.
  • Impact of Infection on Chronic Allograft Dysfunction and Allograft Survival After Solid Organ Transplantation.

 

07.30-09.00             EDUCATION TRACK 6 : Allograft phenotype and clinical implications

CREATORS: Maarten Naesens, Leuven, Belgium and Marlies Reinders, Leiden, The Netherlands

Lectures :

  • Allo-immune responses: what a clinician should know.
  • Rejection phenotypes across organs: revisiting the basics.
  • How to integrate complex histological phenotypes in routine clinical decision making?     
  • Time to make computer-assisted instead of eminence-based decisions?